Knox Win the Swimming and Barker the Diving

In an outstanding night of Competition Knox Grammar School have won the CAS Swimming Championship and Barker College have won the CAS Diving Championship.

Swimming Score

Place Team Points
1 Knox Grammar School 547
2 Trinity Grammar 543
3 Barker College 410
4 St. Aloysius’ College 352
5 Waverley College 344
6 Cranbrook School 301

 

Diving Placings

Barker College 53

Trinity Grammar School 47

Knox Grammar School 11

CAS Basketball Teams to Play ISA

Congratulations to the following boys for being selected in the CAS 1sts and 2nds Basketball teams.

First Surname School
1sts Ben Nogajski Barker College
1sts Brannagh Walsh Barker College
1sts Matt Steel Knox Grammar School
1sts Campbell Green Knox Grammar School
1sts Jack Puncher Knox Grammar School
1sts Joshua Pain Knox Grammar School
1sts Michael Yoong Knox Grammar School
1sts Tyrese Proctor Trinity Grammar School
1sts Ryan Abbott Waverley College
1sts Marcus Frith St Aloysius College
2nds Ryan Nemec Cranbrook School
2nds Joshua Harrison Cranbrook School
2nds Joey Hoover Barker College
2nds Charlie Fortin Barker College
2nds Lachlan Arnot Barker College
2nds Xavier Pereira Knox Grammar School
2nds Backlund Ash Waverley College
2nds Kyle Goulding Waverley College
2nds Dion Hatziandreou Waverley College
2nds Connor Simos St Aloysius College
res Christian Diaz Waverley College
res Sam Kember St Aloysius College

For details of training time and matches click here

Summer Sports Premierships Decided

With the final round of summer sports 6 Premierships were decided. Congratulations to all of our winning schools.

Sport Winner
Chess Knox Grammar School
Tennis Knox Grammar School
Basketball Knox Grammar School
Cricket Barker College
Waterpolo St Aloysius’ College
Volleyball Trinity grammar School

CAS Tennis Team to Play GPS on March 20th

The CAS team to play GPS on Wednesday 20th March, 2019  at SHORE War Memorial Fields 9am has been selected. All players including reverses will play.

First Surname School
Pedro Papangelis Knox Grammar School
James McCabe Trinity Grammar School
James Walbank St Aloysius’ College
Oliver Welch Barker College
Jason Xu Knox Grammar School
Xavier Branagan St Aloysius’ College
Flynn Covey Barker College
Vishal Ganeshan Knox Grammar School
Jonas Abeleda St Aloysius’ College
Noah Wheen Barker College
Corey Kavanagh Barker College
Nicholas Bigeni Knox Grammar School
Res Nick Fianni Cranbrook School
Res Lachlan Unsworth Waverley College

CAS Defeat ISA in Representative Tennis

CAS were convincing winners over ISA in the representative Tennis matches on March 5th 2019.

the scores are below

Match ISA TEAM CAS TEAM 1st Set 2nd Set ISA Result CAS Result
1 D Christian HABKOUK (OAK)

Joseph Cliff (SPC)

Pedro Papangelis (Knox)

Ollie Welch (Barker)

5-7

6-7 (4-7) 0

2

2 D Steven MITCHELL (OAK)

Sebastian DOBSON (RED)

James Walbank (St Aloy’s)

Xavier Branagan (St Aloy’s)

2-6

2-6 0

2

3 D Lachlan MING (SPGS)

Kristian RENDULIC (OAK)

James McCabe (Trinity)

Flynn Covey (Barker)

1-6

3-6 0

2

4 D Jai MUNZONE (SACS)

Liam WADE (CCGS)

Noah Wheen (Barker)

Corey Kavanagh (Barker)

0-6

0-6 0

2

5 D Isabella PODESTA (SPGS)

Ningali FORREST-FREEMAN (BAR)

Vishal Ganeshan (Knox)

Jonas Abeleda (St Aloy’s)

2-6

1-6 0

2

R D Riad LAHOUD (SPX)

Victor LAHOUD (SPX)

Nicholas Bigeni (Knox)

Lachlan Unsworth (Waverley)

5-7

0-6 0

2

 
1 S Christian HABKOUK (OAK) Pedro PAPANGELIS (KNOX)

3-6

2-6 0

2

2 S Joseph CLIFF (SPC) James McCABE (TRI)

0-6

2-6 0

2

3 S Steven MITCHELL (OAK) James WALBANK (ALOS)

6-3

2-6 1

1

4 S Sebastian DOBSON (RED) Oliver WELCH (BAR)

1-6

1-6 0

2

5 S Lachlan MING (SPGS) Xavier BRANAGAN (ALOS)

1-6

2-6 0

2

6 S Kristian RENDULIC (OAK) Flynn COVEY (BAR)

1-6

2-6 0

2

7 S Jai MUNZONE (SACS) Vishal GANESHAN (KNOX)

2-6

0-6 0

2

8 S Isabella PODESTA (SPGS) Noah WHEEN (BAR)

1-6

2-6 0

2

9 S Ningali FORREST-FREEMAN (BAR) Jonas ABELEDA (ALOS)

1-6

2-6 0

2

10 S Liam WADE (CCGS) Corey KAVANAGH (BAR)

1-6

0-6 0

2

11 RS Riad LAHOUD (SPX) Nicholas BIGENI (KNOX)

2-6

2-6 0

2

12 RS Victor LAHOUD (SPX) Lachlan UNSWORTH (WAV)

3-6

6-3 1

1

 
      ISA Sets CAS Sets ISA Rubbers CAS Rubbers
 

 

 

 

SCORES NOT INCLUDING

RESERVES

 

1

 

29

 

0.5

14.5

CAS Has Mixed Results Against GPS in Cricket

Captains Coaches and Umpires at the 1st’s toss.

The annual CAS v. GPS 1st XI match was played at Curagul on Sunday 3rd March in very good conditions.

GPS recorded a comfortable win by 64 runs, thanks mainly to an excellent century by D Sellers (106) St Joseph’s College, D Alleyn Barker took 4/52 off 10. Top Scorer for CAS was H Wines (75) Knox Grammar, N Ahluwalia 4/22 off 9.
The match scores were: GPS 9/259 (50 overs) def. CAS 195 (43.4 overs) –

CAS Score Card GPS Score Card

In the match between the GPS Chairman’s 15 Years XI v. CAS XI match at Hordern, Cranbrook, CAS won 145 to 82.