CAS Volleyball Team Selected

Congratulations to the following students who have been selected in the CAS Volleyball team to play GPS.

The match will take place on 25 June and will be hosted by GPS at Sydney Grammar School at 5pm.

Joey Mascarenhas Barker College
Harry Hamilford Cranbrook School
Cameron Wlossak Knox Grammar School
William Li Knox Grammar School
Neilson Chen Knox Grammar School
Stephen Lee Knox Grammar School
Imran Parker Trinity Grammar School
Peter Vithoulka Trinity Grammar School
Chris Chin Trinity Grammar School
Ayman Parker Trinity Grammar School
Marc-Anthony Younan Trinity Grammar School
Cooper Ryan Waverley College

Final team training 17 June from 4-5:30pm at Trinity Grammar School.

Volleyball Coach Filip Zapala (T)
Volleyball Assistant Coach Sean Bosschieter (K)

The following costs for players in the CAS Team are charged to the school account

CAS Team Item Cost
CAS Singlet  $   29.70
CAS Shorts  $   24.20
CAS Tie for Boys in Yrs 11 & 12 (Optional)  $   25.00
Team Photo (Optional)  $   60.00

CAS AFL Trial List

The following students have been nominated to attend the trial for the CAS AFL team to be held on Monday 17 June at 4pm Venue W H Wagener Oval, Ashbury .

First Surname School
Thomas Coughlin Waverley College
Joseph Dametto Waverley College
Henry Lamond Waverley College
Alex Marshall Waverley College
Jonathon McDonald Waverley College
Ricky Meyrick Waverley College
James O’Loughlin Waverley College
Ben Pignatelli Waverley College
Sam Rossen Waverley College
Liam Walsh Waverley College
Oscar Wilson Waverley College
Ryan Webb Trinity Grammar School
Samuel Eastwood Trinity Grammar School
Mason McGroder Trinity Grammar School
Callum Padman Trinity Grammar School
Callum Robinson Trinity Grammar School
Joseph Condell Barker College
RJ Waters Barker College
Jordan Feutardo Barker College
Noah Dunn Barker College
Oliie Griffiths Barker College
Hugo Brasher Knox Grammar School
Jim Houston Knox Grammar School
Lewis Whiley Knox Grammar School
Tom Baty Knox Grammar School
Tom Ballantyne Knox Grammar School
Henry Williams Knox Grammar School
Cameron Lee Knox Grammar School
Callum Irish Knox Grammar School
Kasper Mole Knox Grammar School
Noah Pillinger Knox Grammar School
Blake Rundell Knox Grammar School
Joseph Loucas Cranbrook School
Peter Tallis Cranbrook School
Spencer McKay Cranbrook School
Sam Weir Cranbrook School
Oscar Wright Cranbrook School
Noah Doherty Cranbrook School
Alex Copping Cranbrook School
Jack Beverley St Aloysius’ College
Lucas McCartney St Aloysius’ College
Jacob Harper St Aloysius’ College
Ben Leman St Aloysius’ College
Jamison Veitch St Aloysius’ College
Samuel Jackson St Aloysius’ College
Tom Cullen St Aloysius’ College
Jack Quinane St Aloysius’ College
Peter Moorcroft St Aloysius’ College
Aidan McCartney St Aloysius’ College

The team will be announced on 19 June on the CAS Website.

Final team training Venue W H Wagener Oval, Ashbury from 4pm on Monday 24 June.

Details for the team are as follows

The match will be played on Wednesday 26 June kick off will be at 2pm Venue Saint Ignatius’ College Riverview 115 Tambourine Bay Rd, Riverview NSW 2066.

 

Opens AFL Coach  Mr S Jackson Trinity Grammar School
Opens AFL Coach Mr B Shorthouse Waverley College
Opens AFL coach Mr R O’Keefe Waverley College

The following costs for players in the CAS Team are charged to the school account

AFL
CAS Team Item Cost
CAS Shirt  $   36.30
CAS Shorts  $   20.90
CAS Tie for Boys in Yrs 11 & 12 (Optional)  $   25.00
Team Photo (Optional)  $   60.00

Squad for CAS Volleyball Trial Announced

Congratulations to the following students who have been selected to trial for the CAS Volleyball team to play GPS. The match will take place on 25 June and will be hosted by GPS at Sydney Grammar School at 5pm.

Ben Lo St Aloysius’ College
Tim Wilson Barker College
Joey Mascarenhas Barker College
Harry Hamilford Cranbrook School
Angus Cotter Cranbrook School
Cameron Wlossak Knox Grammar School
William Li Knox Grammar School
Neilson Chen Knox Grammar School
Stephen Lee Knox Grammar School
Imran Parker Trinity Grammar School
Peter Vithoulka Trinity Grammar School
Chris Chin Trinity Grammar School
Ayman Parker Trinity Grammar School
Casey Chan Trinity Grammar School
Isaac Latt Trinity Grammar School
Marc-Anthony Younan Trinity Grammar School
Cooper Ryan Waverley College
Renato Rovacchi Waverley College
Joe Mohi Waverley College
Aidan Murray Waverley College

Training and final selection from the squad will be Thursday 13 June 5pm at Knox Grammar School Great Hall.
Final team training 17 June from 4-5:30pm at Trinity Grammar School.

Volleyball Coach Filip Zapala (T)
Volleyball Assistant Coach Sean Bosschieter (K)

The following costs for players in the CAS Team are charged to the school account

CAS Team Item Cost
CAS Singlet  $   29.70
CAS Shorts  $   24.20
CAS Tie for Boys in Yrs 11 & 12 (Optional)  $   25.00
Team Photo (Optional)  $   60.00

CAS U16s Rugby Trial List Announced

The following students have been selected to attend the CAS U16s rugby trials (details below)

First Name Surname School
Mark Falaniko-Brown Peterson-Patolo Barker College
Tahj Smith Barker College
Joel Stovold Barker College
Jeremy Rath Barker College
Hugo Wilson Barker College
Lucas Ward Barker College
Sam Ive Barker College
Charlie Harris Cranbrook School
Luke Sergis Cranbrook School
Cruz Cronan Cranbrook School
Angus Messiter Cranbrook School
Toby Pearce Cranbrook School
Ethan Sackar Cranbrook School
Johan Ah Colt Cranbrook School
Taj Aufai-Farani Cranbrook School
Kingston Hoffman Cranbrook School
Vinnie Tagg Cranbrook School
Nicholas Kotarac Knox Grammar School
Alexander Ryan Knox Grammar School
Jackson Pisani Knox Grammar School
Ben Kaberry Knox Grammar School
Adam Middlewick Knox Grammar School
Chris Neal Knox Grammar School
Angus Kooyman Knox Grammar School
Daniel Duggan Knox Grammar School
Max Prykiel Knox Grammar School
Hunter Chan Knox Grammar School
Xavier Gyngell Knox Grammar School
Nicholas Lee St Aloysius’ College
Sam Price St Aloysius’ College
Kieren Morson St Aloysius’ College
Matthew Clarke St Aloysius’ College
James Blair St Aloysius’ College
Daniel Villate-Gallagher Trinity Grammar School
Jozef Cluff Trinity Grammar School
Christos Caridi Trinity Grammar School
Cody Ramanauskus Trinity Grammar School
Charlie Teulon Trinity Grammar School
Xavier Potts Trinity Grammar School
Roman Leilua Waverley College
Lafo Papalii-Talanai Waverley College
Kai Towns Waverley College
Jarah Carr Waverley College
Cy Preketes Waverley College
Charlie Grant Waverley College
Kobi Siltala Waverley College
Sol Penitani Waverley College
Cooper Matia Waverley College
Paula Teisina Waverley College

U16s 

The CAS U16 trial day will be held at Eastern Suburbs Rugby Union Club Woollahra Oval O’Sullivan Rd, Bellevue Hill NSW 2023 on Wednesday June 5th from 12:30pm to 3pm. The trials will take the form of skills tests and a game. Players will be scored on each of the skills test and be given a rating on their game performance.

Players are asked to trial in school shorts and socks you will be provided with a jersey to trial in on the day (and it is to be returned at the end of the day).

NO METAL STUDS ARE TO BE WORN. MOULDED OR NON METAL STUDS ONLY FOR THE TRIAL.

After the trial, the final squad of 25 plus shadows will be selected for the U16 NSW school boys’ trials. The team will be listed on the CAS website on the evening of June 22.

Training
Tuesday 25 June 4pm Venue Queens Park
Thursday 27 June 4pm Venue Gillespie Fields Knox Grammar School

Matches
Saturday June 29 and Sunday 30 June.
Venue St Gregory’s College Campbelltown 100 Badgally Rd, Gregory Hills

Saturday 29th June

 GAME 1                 PRES XV A                   v          ISA II                      9:30am

GAME 2                 AICES                           v          CHS I                      10:20am

GAME 3                 ISA I                             v          CCC                       11:10am

GAME 4                 PRES XV B                    v          CAS                        12:00pm

GAME 5                 Winner Game1           v          Winner Game 2      12.50pm

GAME 6                 Loser Game 1              v          Loser Game 2          1.40pm

GAME 7                 Winner Game 3           v          Winner Game 4     2.30pm

GAME 8                 Loser Game 3              v          Loser Game 4                 3.20pm

Sunday 30th June

 CUP FINAL             Loser Game 6              v        Loser Game 8          10.00am

BOWL FINAL          Winner Game 6           v        Winner Game 8      11.30am

PLATE FINAL         Loser Game 5            v           Loser Game 7          1.00pm

SHIELD FINAL     Winner Game      5     v          Winner Game 7       2.30pm

CAS Opens and U16s Football Teams Announced

Congratulations to the following players that have been selected in the CAS U16s and Opens Football teams.

U16s

Toby Middleton Knox Grammar School
Liam Lynch Waverley College
John Park Knox Grammar School
Oliver White Knox Grammar School
Roman Amamoo Waverley College
Alex Messia St Aloysius’ College
Zach Pereira Waverley College
Oscar Wilkins Cranbrook School
Giuliano Alafaci Cranbrook School
Jamie Samios Cranbrook School
Zane Denton Barker College
Oscar Gonzales St Aloysius’ College
Luois Fearon Waverley College
Joshua Argyrou Trinity Grammar School
Matteo Portolesi Trinity Grammar School
Zavier Manciamelli Waverley College

Opens

Max Duncan Knox Grammar School
Teddy Harricks Knox Grammar School
Lachie Bishop Barker College
Taj Wardle Trinity Grammar School
Shannon Selby Cranbrook School
Will Poulos Cranbrook School
Oscar Walker Knox Grammar School
Daniel Muoneme St Aloysius College
Brad Kalpouzanis Waverley College
Matthew Chitterer Knox Grammar School
Joshua Falato Trinity Grammar School
Cillian Gibney Cranbrook School
Tom Mason Barker College
Reece Mihas Trinity Grammar School
Kosta Koubouzis Knox Grammar School
Luca Bazdaric Trinity Grammar School

Selected players parents will receive an email from CIS that they will need to complete to finalise their nomination ASAP.

 

Training for the Opens Trinity Grammar School No3 Oval Tuesday 28th MAY 2024 3pm to 4pm.

Football 1sts Coach John Gibson Trinity Grammar School
Football 1sts Manager Ben Rollison Cranbrook School brollison@cranbrook.nsw.edu.au

Training for the U16s Tuesday 28th of May at Curagul, North Turramurra 4 – 5:30 pm

Football U16 Coach Milad Popalzay Knox Grammar School
Football U16 Manager John Calleja St Aloysius’ College john.calleja@staloysius.nsw.edu.au

 

The CIS Football selection trials will be held on the following dates

CIS Secondary Opens & 16 Years & Under Boys Football Championships

Monday 3 and Tuesday 4 June 2024 at Wanderers Football Park, 81 Eastern Road, Rooty Hill, NSW, 2766

For more details on the u16s trials click here Opens click here to go to the CIS website

 

The following costs for players in the CAS Team are charged to the school account

CAS Team Item Cost
CAS Shirt  $   33.00
CAS Shorts  $   24.20
CIS Trials Entry Fee  $   33.04
CAS Tie for Boys in Yrs 11 & 12 (Optional)  $   25.00
Team Photo (Optional)  $   60.00

CAS 1sts Basketball team has an Undefeated Season

CAS 1sts defeated a fast finishing GPS side last night at SHORE gym to retain the The Peter Yeend Trophy for 2024. CAS came out firing leading 31 to 15 at the end of the 1st quarter. At halftime GPS had reduced the lead to 10 with back to back 3 pointers in the last 10 seconds of the half CAS 53 to GPS 43 . GPS continued the pressure but only closed the gap to 9 points at 3/4 time CAS 72 GPS 63. The 4th quarter both teams fought hard with GPS closing the lead to just 2 points. Final Score CAS winners 94 to 90.

In the 2nds match it took a while for 2nds to get into the match with the team trailing at the end of the first 2 quarters. In the 3rd quarter the CAS team started to fire with 20 points scored in the quarter by CAS against GPS’ 11 to have the score at CAS 52 GPS 47. The 4th quarter the lead was constantly challenged and the score was tied in the last minute. In the last play of the game CAS were able to score and run out winners 64 to 63.

Well done to all the players and coaches for their work in delivering a very successful season.

CAS 1sts 94 def. GPS 1sts 90

  1. Edwards 33, B. Macarthur 16, J Gonzalez 8, G. Markovtzev 8, S. Jakovljevic 8, B. Ansuh-Yeboah 7, S. Hall 7, H. Liubinskas 3, J. Moor 3, E. Marten-Coney 1.

 

CAS 2nds 64 def. by GPS 2nds 63

  1. Chen 14, J. Single 13, M. Buvac 8, T. Schall 8, L. Clague 6, J. Mendria 6, L. Pain 3, S. Tan 2, F. Busteed 2, J. Sher 2.

CAS Basketball win 1sts but lose 2nds against AICES

In the games last Thursday against AICES CAS 1sts Basketball defeated AICES but lost by just 2 points in 2nds.

CAS 1sts 111 def. AICES 1sts 90

  1. Edwards 24, J. Moor 18, E. Marten-Coney 12, H. Liubinskas 12, J Gonzalez 10, G. Markovtzev 10, B. Macarthur 8, B. Ansuh-Yeboah 8, S. Jakovljevic 5, S. Hall 4.

 

CAS 2nds 62 def. by AICES 2nds 64

  1. Buvac 11, L. Pain 11, A. Chen 10, J. Mendria 7, T. Schall 9, J. Single 8, L. Clague 4, F. Busteed 4.

CAS Wins first round of Representative Basketball against ISA

CAS have defeated ISA in both 1sts and 2nds Basketball to retain the Fedeles, Van Houten, Gower Cup for 2024.

CAS 1sts 108 def. ISA 1sts 79
J Edwards 21, J Gonzalez 19, E. Marten-Coney 14, H. Liubinskas 12, S. Hall 11, B. Macarthur 8, G. Markovtzev 8, B. Ansuh-Yeboah 7, S. Jakovljevic 3, J. Moor 3, T. Evans 2.

 

CAS 2nds 78 def. ISA 2nds 50

J Mendria 13, M. Buvac 10, L. Pain 10, F. Haysom 10, L. Clague 10, F. Busteed 7, A. Chen 5, J. Sher 4, T. Schall 4, J. Single 3, S. Tan 2.

CAS Touch Teams Announced

The CAS Touch teams are as follows.

The Opens coaches have picked a squad and the final team selection will occur at the training session at Knox Grammar on Monday 6 May at Knox Grammar School at Gillespie Fields at 430pm

Lachie Algie Waverley College
Raf Asscher Knox Grammar School
Reilly Caswell Knox Grammar School
Hunter Chan Knox Grammar School
Darby Crowley St Aloysius College
Riley Donohoe Waverley College
Daniel Duggan Knox Grammar School
Zeke Edmed Trinity Grammar School
Hugo France Trinity Grammar School
Maxx Heaton Barker College
Henry Mahendran Knox Grammar School
Max Prykiel Knox Grammar School
Austin Sheriff Barker College
Asher Thomasyu Waverley College
Logan Toohey Trinity Grammar School
Alexander Ward Barker College

 

The U15 team has been finalised and will train on Monday 6 May at Queens Park at 430pm

Shadows are to train with the team

Elijah Wulf Barker College
Andre Byrom Barker College
Randy Ennis Trinity Grammar School
Koa Cooper Trinity Grammar School
Ethan Mullins Trinity Grammar School
Nash Caine Trinity Grammar School
Marcus Hammoud Waverley College
Sunny Steyn Waverley College
Louis Johns Waverley College
Payton Tarau Waverley College
Tristan Madirazza Knox Grammar School
Callum Duffin Knox Grammar School

Shadows

Anthony Abdo Knox Grammar School
Patrick McMahon Trinity Grammar School

 

Costs

CAS Team Item Cost
CAS Shirt  $   33.00
CAS Shorts  $   24.20
CIS Trials Entry Fee  $   33.04
CAS Tie for Boys in Yrs 11 & 12 (Optional)  $   25.00

The costs will be billed to the students school account

Details of the CIS Championships are

CIS Secondary Boys 15&U and 18&U Touch Football Championships

Fri 10 May 2024 08:30 — 15:30

Penrith Touch Fields, The Kingsway, Werrington NSW 2747

 

Further Representation – NSWCIS Team

 

15&U – A NSWCIS Boys Team will be selected to attend the NSW All Schools Championships. There will be a player’s levy and uniform costs involved with competing at this level.

18&U – A NSWCIS Boys Team will be selected to attend the National Youth Championships. There will be a player’s levy and uniform costs involved with competing at this level.

CAS Swimming and Diving Championships Results

Congratulations to Knox Grammar School wining the 93rd CAS Swim Championships in 2024. There was some terrific racing with 10 new CAS records in total and all of these are listed in the records section.

Final placings for 2024 –

1 Knox Grammar School  561
2 Trinity Grammar School  533
3 Cranbrook School 411
4 Barker College 354. 50
5 Waverley College 331
6 St Aloysius College  310. 50

In the Diving Trinity Grammar School have wone the diving with the final placings below

1st Trinity Grammar School 52 points
2nd Knox Grammar School 33 points
3rd Barker College 20 points
4th Waverley College 6 points