CAS Basketball Representative Teams Announced

Congratulations to the following students who were selected in the CAS 1st Basketball team

Kingsley Gyesi-Bisah Barker College
Will Mortimore Knox Grammar School
Henri Day Knox Grammar School
Matthew Pain Knox Grammar School
Emmett Adair St Aloysius’ College
Kyan Gonzalez St Aloysius’ College
Jayden Woods Trinity Grammar School
James Andrews Trinity Grammar School
Jesse Edwards Trinity Grammar School
Marko Rangan Waverley College

Congratulations to the following students who were selected in the CAS 2nds Basketball team

Tomi Ayodele-Osho Barker College
Jay Hamdan Barker College
Jesse Sher Cranbrook School
James Steel Knox Grammar School
Riley Pincott Knox Grammar School
Joaquin Gonzales St Aloysius’ College
Max Milani St Aloysius’ College
Jesse Milevskiy St Aloysius’ College
James Arthur Trinity Grammar School
Cristian Farr Trinity Grammar School
Liam Isaako Trinity Grammar School
Tom Gleeson Waverley College

For further details on the representative season click here

Matches Abandoned – Combined GPS XI vs CAS & AAGPS Chairman’s 15 Years XI vs CAS XI – 6 March

Sunday’s Combined GPS XI vs CAS XI match at JS White Oval, The King’s School has been abandoned due to unplayable conditions.

 

Also the AAGPS Chairman’s 15 Years XI vs CAS XI match to be played at Buchanan Oval, Newington College on Sunday has been abandoned due to persistent rain & the challenges associated with ground preparation.

CAS V GPS Cricket Venues Announced

The Venues for Sunday’s CAS v GPS cricket matches are as follows:-

CAS v GPS 1sts 50 L/O match will be played at JS White Oval, The King’s School [North Parramatta] on Sunday 6 March from 10.00am. A buffet-style lunch will be served in the Pavilion during the interval between innings for players and officials.

15 Years GPS XI vs CAS XI 50 L/O match will be played at Buchanan Oval, Newington College [Stanmore] on Sunday 6 March from 10.00am. Luncheon at Stanmore will take the form of a packaged meal arranged via Chargrill Charlie at Annandale for players and officials.

CAS Tennis Team to Play ISA

Congratulations to the follow students who have been selected in the CAS Tennis team to Play ISA at Barker College on Tuesday March 8th at 10am.

 

Adam van Horen Knox Grammar School
Max Dimmick Barker College
Harry Greenhalgh St Aloysius College
Nicholas Fiani Cranbrook School
Max Nguyen Trinity Grammar School
Brian Donnelly St Aloysius College
Chris Goh Knox Grammar School
David Windybank Barker College
Xavier Miconi Waverley College
Nicholas Shih St Aloysius College
Lachlan Darke Cranbrook School
Dylan Guler Trinity Grammar School

CAS U15 Cricket Team to Play GPS

Congratulations to the follow students who have been selected in the CAS U15s Cricket team to play GPS.

Tom Cullen St Aloysius’ College
Thomas Bermingham Trinity Grammar School
Toby McDonald Waverley College
Oscar Wright Cranbrook School
Jasper Scott Trinity Grammar School
Manav Rindani Trinity Grammar School
Nick Champion St Aloysius’ College
Campbell Smith Barker College
Jye Johnson Barker College
Jonathan McDonald Waverley College
Archie Stanish Cranbrook School
Sean Turner Trinity Grammar School

Players are to wear their school cricket Uniform and will be given a CAS Cap.

For details of the match click here

CIS Tennis Trialist Announced

Congratulations to the following students who have been selected to attend the CIS tennis trials.

CIS Secondary Open Boys Tennis Selection Championships
Wed 02 Mar 2022 09:00 — 15:30
The Kings School, 87-129 Pennant Hills Road North Parramatta NSW 2151

For full details about the trials click here

 

Owen Ng Barker College
Max Dimmick Barker College
Nick Bigeni Knox Grammar School
Leo Phijidvijan Knox Grammar School
Adam van Horen Knox Grammar School
Harry Greenhalgh St Aloysius’ College
Max Nguyen Trinity Grammar School
Nicholas Fiani Cranbrook School

CAS Water Polo Team for the CIS Trials

Congratulations to the following students for being selected in the CAS team to attend the CIS selection Trials. The CIS U17 Water Polo trials will take place on Tue 08 Mar 2022 08:30 — 14:15 at Knox Grammar School Aquatic Centre, 7 Woodville Avenue, WAHROONGA, for more details Click Here

The CAS team is

Lucas Young Trinity Grammar School
Harper Stewart Trinity Grammar School
Harrison Ryan Trinity Grammar School
Koliya Van Althuis Trinity Grammar School
Liam Rippon Trinity Grammar School
Johnathan Chan St Aloysius’ College
Will Spitznagel St Aloysius’ College
Kellen Parker St Aloysius’ College
Jonah Taylor St Aloysius’ College
Jett Robens Knox Grammar School
Nathan Gladman Knox Grammar School
Ryan Ford Knox Grammar School
Campbell Warren Knox Grammar School

CAS 1sts Cricket Team Selected

Congratulations to the following students who have been selected in the CAS 1sts Cricket team to attend the CIS trials and play against ISA and GPS.

Sam Konstas Cranbrook School
Trystan Kennedy Knox Grammar School
James Moore Trinity Grammar School
Hugo Walsh Cranbrook School
Akash Arnold Barker College
Charlie Anderson Knox Grammar School
Ben Champion Aloysius’ College
Johny Konstas Cranbrook School
Oliver Patterson Cranbrook School
Angus Hayman Cranbrook School
Ned Patterson Cranbrook School
Ryan Gupta Trinity Grammar School

For full details of the representative season click here

CAS Position on Track and Field and Summer Sport Announced

The CAS General Committee has, in the light of current circumstances, decided that the forthcoming Athletics season will be cancelled and that the summer sports season will take place as a 5-round competition in Term 1 of 2022.

If there is scope to arrange sporting fixtures safely at any point in Term 4, CAS schools will look to do so as friendly fixtures and within any health guidelines in place.

Nicholas Sampson

Chair of CAS General Committee