Selections details for 2018/19 season

Saturday 2nd Feb, 2019                     North v South trial match to be held at Barker College from 10.00am

Both squads have been announced and circulated pending commitment forms completed.

The North Harbour team has been selected for the CAS trial click here to view

The South Harbour team has been selected for the CAS Trial click here to view

Wed 20th & Thurs 21st  Feb 2019          CIS Opens Cricket Trials Blacktown International Sportspark PLEASE NOTE                                                                    NEW DATES for information on the trials click here

Sunday 24th Feb, 2019                        CAS v ISA St Pius X College, Dreadnought Road, Oxford Falls 10am.

Sunday 3rd March, 2019                     CAS v GPS Knox Curagul Fields 10am.

Tuesday 12th March 2019                    All Schools Cricket Championships 10am (For boys selected in the CIS Team)

 

CAS Squad Selected for CIS Trials.

Players are required to follow the link that has been emailed to them by CIS and register on the CIS website by the day prior to the trials or they will not be able to trial.

Lachlan Fisher Barker
Ryan McCoy Barker
Daniel Alleyn Barker
Yianni Theodorakopoulos Cranbrook
Alex Van Vugt Cranbrook
Henry Wines Knox
John Nevell Knox
Sam Greenland St Aloysius
Ritvik Dinesh Trinity
Sebastian Buchanan Trinity
Luca Dimeglio Trinity
Lachlan Forrest Waverley

There will also be one training session to be determined by the CAS Coach that boys will be expected to attend. Date tbc.

Players are encouraged to keep up to date with selections and details from CAS website (www.cas.nsw.edu.au) go to cricket/Representative section and the CIS website www.ais.nsw.edu.au go to CIS sport.

 

In 2013/14 the CAS Headmasters agreed to award the CAS Representative player of the week a medal named in honour of Mr John Boyd ( Waverley College ).

All winners of the John Boyd Medal will be listed below –

  • 2013/14 – Hamish Denning (K)
  • 2014/15 – Liam Windel (B)
  • 2015/16 – George Furrer (B)
  • 2016/17 – Quentin Cheng (B)
  • 2017/18 – Lachlan Fisher (B)