Representative Rugby 2022

Opens

CAS Selectors will be viewing games across the trials and CAS season and will select CAS 1sts and 2nds teams that will be posted to the CAS website on the evening of June 18th.

Training and match schedule
ALL players MUST attend training sessions.
Failure to do so will result in exclusion from the squad.
Any injuries must be reported immediately to the Squad Physiotherapist, Mrs Narelle Veverka.

Sunday 19 June Training and Medical 10am Queens Park

Monday 20 June – Training from 4pm at Knox Grammar No 1 until 5:30pm

Tuesday 21 June Matches CAS v GPS Venue SHORE War Memorial Fields

11:15am               GPS White v CJRU U18

12:35pm               GPS Blue v SJRU U18

1:55pm               CAS 2nd XV v GPS 2nd XV

3:15pm               CAS 1st XV v GPS 1st XV

 

Team photos will also be taken prior to each team warming up.

Thursday 23 June – Training from 3:30pm at St Aloysius’ College Oval

Friday 24 June – NSW trials @ Eric Tweedale Stadium and Sports Field 2 Montrose Ave, Merrylands NSW 2160

CAS II v CHS II 9.00am

CAS I v CHS I 10.15am

** All boys in the 2nd XV are expected to stay and reserve for the 1st XV **

CAS Coaching staff
Rugby 1sts Coach                             Mr D Hargreaves (B)

Rugby 1sts Coach                             Mr D Zwart (B)

Rugby 1sts Coach Assistant           Mr L Drew-Morris (W)

Rugby 2nd Coach                            Mr S Foley (W)

Rugby 2nd Coach                            Mr C Roberts (B)

Rugby 2nd Coach Assistant           Mr J Leger Ryan (B)

 

Squad Managers Mr S Northcott Barker and Mr M Bos CAS Convener

Physiotherapist – Mrs N. Veverka veverka@bigpond.com 0418 484 944

CAS Convener Mr M. Bos

If you are having any problems, please do not hesitate to call any of the above staff at their respective schools

U16s 

CAS Selectors will be viewing games across the preseason and a squad of boys will be select to attend the CAS U16 trial day. The squad will be announced on the CAS website on Monday June 6th. The CAS U16 trail day will be held at Eastern Suburbs Rugby Union Club Woollahra Oval O’Sullivan Rd, Bellevue Hill NSW 2023 on Wednesday June 8th from 12:30pm to 3pm. The trials will take the form of skills tests and a game. Players will be scored on each of the skills test and be given a rating on their game performance.

Players are asked to trial in school shorts and socks you will be provided with a jersey to trial in on the day (and it is to be returned at the end of the day).

NO METAL STUDS ARE TO BE WORN. MOULDED OR NON METAL STUDS ONLY FOR THE TRIAL.

After the trial, the final squad of 25 plus shadows will be selected for the U16 NSW school boys’ trials. The team will be listed on the CAS website on the evening of June 19th.

Training
Tuesday 21 June 4pm Queens Park (Waverley)
Thursday 23 June 4pm Gillespie Fields Knox

Matches
Saturday June 25 and Sunday 26 June.
The matches on both days will be played at Hills Grammar School 43 Kenthurst Road Kenthurst

NSWSRU 16s Championships & Selection Trials

Saturday 25th June –

GAME 1                 PRES XV A                    v          ISA II                            9:30am

GAME 2                 AICES                           v          CHS I                            10:20am

GAME 3                 ISA I                             v          PRES XV B                    11:10am

GAME 4                 CCC                             v          CAS                              12:00pm

GAME 5                 Winner Game 1           v          Winner Game 2           12.50pm

GAME 6                 Loser Game 1              v          Loser Game 2              1.40pm

GAME 7                 Winner Game 3           v          Winner Game 4           2.30pm

GAME 8                 Loser Game 3              v          Loser Game 4              3.20pm

Sunday 26th June –

CUP FINAL             Loser Game 6              v          Loser Game 8              10.00am

BOWL FINAL         Winner Game 6           v          Winner Game 8           11.30am

PLATE FINAL         Loser Game 5              v          Loser Game 7              1.00pm

SHIELD FINAL        Winner Game 5          v          Winner Game 7           2.30pm

16s CAS Coaching Staff
Rugby 16s Coach                              Mr S O’Donnell (W)

Rugby 16s Coach                              Mr M DeBrincat (C)

Rugby 16s Coach Assistant            Mr J Fowles (B)

Rugby 16s Manager                         Ms K Downey (W)

 

Physio Mrs Narelle Veverka 0418 484 944
Convener Mr M Bos