Australian Schools Rugby Selections

Congratulations to the following Students for being selected in the Australian Schools Boys Rugby teams.

2017 Australian Schools Rugby Team:

Marco Bell (NSW II) – Waverley College

Ben Donaldson  (NSW I) – Waverley College

Nick Frost (NSW I) – Knox Grammar School

Luca Moretti (NSW I) – Waverley College

Thomas Woodcock (NSW I) –  Knox Grammar School

Finn Wright (NSW II) – Waverley College

 

 2017 Australian Schools Barbarians:

William Lloyd (NSW I) – Barker College

CAS Athletics Invitational Results 19/8/17

CAS / ISA TRACK AND FIELD Carnival at SOPAC: LEGEND: St Aloysius (A) Barker (B) Cranbrook (C) Knox (Kn) Trinity (T) Waverley (W), St Pius (X), St Patricks (P) Redlands (R)

 

Opens: 100m: W.Lloyd (B) B.Hollingworth (T) H.Nicholas (Kn) 10.94s

200m: W.Lloyd (B) C.Bastow (B) T.Corel (R) 22.64s

400m: J.Batten (Kn) M.Hannaford (T) G.Whelan (A) 52.15s

800m: B.Fitton (Kn) N.Musa (B) J.Mills 2m:03.00s

3000m: J.Batson (T) B.Bishop (T) L.Kaye (T) 9m:18.30s

1500m: D.Fryer (C) C.McGrath (W) B.Revai (C) 4m:11.38s

110m hurdles: A.Swan (T) D.Quirk (W) J.Ellis (Kn) 14.47s

High Jump: F.McDonagh (A) 1.75

Long jump: G.Gardiner (B) Q.Chan (B) D.Culinan (P) 5.75m

Discus: K.Payne (T) L.Thompson (W) M.Hll (X) 36.69m

Javelin: B.Austin (T) SMarais (B) F. Van Woerkom (B) 48.32m

Shot: A.Kolesnikoff (T) C.May (B) K.Payne (T) 17.17m

4 x 100m relay: Barker (No 2nd 3rd) 44.44s

 

17yrs: 100m: L.Clabburn (Kn) C.Ius (P) L.Calvin (T) 11.30s

200m: O.Schmidt (P) S.Gibson (B) F.Kelleher (A) 23.48m

400m: S.Moir (T) L.Hinds (B) J.Westbury (A) 49.05s

800m: C.Mcgrath (W) L.Hinds (B) L.Hui (T) 2m: 02.38s

1500m: N.Musa (B) K.Walsh (A) F.Gordon (W) 4m:21.23s

110m hurdles: C.Barclay (Kn) S.Gibson (B) O.Welch (B) 16.18s

High jump: Z.Fernley (A) O.Schimdt (P) C.Gray (C) 1.80m

Long jump: E.Smith (A) C.Ius (P) G.Dovellos (C) 6.24m

Discus: L.Thompson (W) L.Antoinette (Kn) M.Graham (B) 41.04m

Javelin: F.Gorsuch (B) L.Jackson (R) M.Teixeira (T) 45.13m

Shot: A.Kalesnikoff (T) D.Hall (X) M.Nawaqanitawase (P)

4 x 100m relay: Aloysius St Patricks (no 3rd) 46.75s

 

16yrs: 100m: C.Barclay (Kn) D.Rasmussen (A) O.Pintaric (C) 11.65s

200m: I.Sharwood (T) O.Pintaric (C) H.Sinclair (A) 24.37s

400m: J.McFadden (A) I.Sharwood (T) O.Welch (B) 52.75s

800m: T.Hunt (X) D.Rasmussen (A) T.Virgona (T) 2m:00.50s

1500m: L.Kaye (T) T.Kathriner (W) J.O’Callaghan (A) 4m:31.03s

110m hurdles: B.Pollack (A) J.McFadden (A) A.Clark (T) 15.80s

High jump: A.Clarke (T) C.Murphy (T) L.Powell (T) 1.85m

Long jump: C.Murphy (T) R.McCoy (B) E.Schmidt (P) 6.35m

Discus: L.Cunningham (T) D.Hall (X) B.Nogatski (B) 40.69m

Javelin: D.Hall (X) B.Bickmore-Aill (W) H.Weymouth (B) 46.45m

Shot: T.Shannon (Kn) H.Hayman (C) B.Nogatski (B) 13.94m

4 x 100m relay: Cranbrook Trinity Aloysius 45.88s

 

15yrs: 100m: R.Patterson (C) C.Ojah (Kn) S.Jones (A) 11.70s

200m: R.Patterson (C) M.Little (B) A.Buchanan (T) 24.00s

400m: T.Virgona (T) M.Read (A) D.Bourke (P) 54.40s

800m: M.Read (A) T.Dale (W) X.Branagan (A) 2m:12.78s

1500m: T.Dale (W) X.Branagan (A) J.Beasley (C) 4m:41.06s

100m hurdles: E.Bateman (T) J.Shiel-Dick (A) M.Hemsworth (B) 14.66s

High jump: K.Lenehan (X) H.Clifton (Kn) J.Shiel-Dick (A) 1.75m

Long jump: L.Kim (A) K.Lenehan (X) M.Frigo (P) 5.91m

Discus: M.Mikhael (B) M.Wheals (B) M.Anatosero (T) 42.54m

Javelin: S.Buchanan (T) J.Bermingham (T) H.Inwood (A) 43.67m

Shot: T.Shannon (Kn) M.Mikhael (B) L.Chomen (Kn) 15.07m

4 x 100m relay: Trinity Aloysius Cranbrook 46.05s

 

14yrs: 100m: T.Kidd (T) M.Mandera (Kn) A.Taylor (A) 12.03s

200m: M.Mandera (Kn) A.Wilson (T) C.Smirnotis 24.60s

400m: A.Wilson (T) D.Panozzo (X) L.Liong (W) 59.02s

800m: S.Reeves (Kn) O.Peck (T) N.Pattinson (A) 2m:18.55s

1500m: O.Peck (T) R.Crompton (W) N.Pattinson (A) 4m: 44.70s

100m hurdles: T.Kidd (T) A.Thomas (A) L.Zhu (Kn) 14.41s

High jump: T.Kidd (T) T.Bower (B) J.Chubb (R) 1.85m

Long jump: A.Thomas (A) L.Liong (W) S.Grenenger (B) 5.16m

Discus: L.Chamen (Kn) S.Downie (B) J.Coughlin (Kn) 41.52m

Javelin: H.Lucas (B) W.Irish (B) S.Downey (B)

Shot: B.Zlattner (W) E.Short (A) W.DeLambert (B) 12.24m

4 x 100m relay: Trinity Aloysius Cranbrook 49.37s

 

13yrs: 100m: D.Bradshaw (B) M.Park (T) A.Lau (Kn) 11.85s

200m: D.Bradshaw (B) D.Cattana (T) G.Put (P) 24.40s

400m: D.Cattana (T) W.Constable (Kn) N.Rodgers (C) 58.67s

800m: W.Constable (Kn) T.Christian (T) K.Kress (W) 2m:13.60s

1500m: T.Christian (T) W.Cooper (T) C.Gorman (A) 4m:39.35s

90m hurdles: G.healy (Wg) M.Park (T) M.Milani (A) 14.25s

High jump: D.Towns (W) C.Sherlock (Kn) T.Buchanan (P) 1.52m

Long jump: D.Bradshaw (B) M.Park (T) F.Macgregor (Kn) 5.18m

Discus: J.Greaves (T) S.Tuqiri (W) A.Del Popolo (P) 37.08m

Javelin: J.Greaves (T) A.Del Popolo (P) K.Roberts (T) 33.56m

Shot: D.Bradshaw (B) F.Harris (Kn) M.Kwan (T) 11.83m

4x100m relay: Trinity Cranbrook Aloysius 53.78s

CAS Athletics Invitational Results 12/8/17

CAS/GPS/ISA TRACK AND FIELD Invitational #1 at SOPAC Sat 12/08/2017: LEGEND: St Pius (SPX) St Aloysius (A) Barker (B) Knox (Kn) Waverley (W) Trinity (T) Cranbrook (C) Scots (S)

100m: W Lloyd (B) 10.66s T Lindstrom (S) H Nicholas (Kn).

200m: T Lindstrom (S) 23.03s L Wallace (W) N Chia (A).

400m: C Bastow (B) 50.41s W Lloyd (B) H Whelan (A).

800m: B Fitton (Kn) 2m00.53s G Whelan (A) T von der Heyden (A).

1500m: C McGrath (W) 4m14.67s M Weekes (S) T von der Heyden (W). 3000m: C McGrath (W) 9m12.22s K Walsh (A) L Gorman (A).

110m hurdles: D Quirk (W) 15.50s O Haase (S) J Ellis (Kn). High jump: L Bofinger (B) 2.05m B Nogajski (B) L Powell (T). Long jump: P Coleman (A) 5.99m J Ellis (Kn) J Hardwicke-Owen (W).

Discus: L Antoinette (Kn) 36.89m A Williamson (B) M Hall (SPX).

Javelin: R McLeod (B) 44.30m B Bickmore-Hutt (W) S Marais (B).

Shot: M Graham (A) 11.12m M Hall (SPX).

4 x 100m relay: St Aloysius 45.88s.

17yrs: 100m: S Moir (T) 10.70s D Kalliris (T) S Gibson (B).

200m: A Swan (T) 22.97s J Hardwicke-Owen (W) J Batten (Kn).

400m: S Moir (T) 49.28s T Hunt (SPX) J Batten (Kn).

800m: L Hinds (B) 2m04.48s W Brown (B) N Moore (A).

1500: L Hurley (B) 4m27.00s J Plummer (A) W Brown (B).
110m hurdles: S Moir (T) 14.94s H Lee (S) S Gibson (B).

Long jump: E Smith (A) 5.93m C Griffith (T) D Sherlock (Kn).

Discus: L Thompson (W) 43.20m L Antoinette (Kn) L Basten (B).

Javelin: B Bickmore-Hutt (W) 48.42m F Gorsuch (B) M Cowdery (B).

Shot: J Hooper (T) 13.86m L Antoinette (Kn) A Rahone (A).

4 x 100m relay: Barker 47.25s.

16yrs: 100m: C Barclay (Kn) 11.25s J McNamara (T) D Rasmussen (A).

200m: C Barclay (Kn) 23.15s C Murphy (T) D Rasmussen (A).

400m: D Rasmussen (A) 51.87s O Pintaric (C) A Thomson (Kn).

800m: L Cunningham (T) 2m02.06s F Scott (A) JL Gosper (S).

1500m: K Walsh (A) 4m20.42s L Gosper (S) F Gordon (W).

110m hurdles: B Pollack (A) 15.10s C Barclay (Kn) O Buchanan (T).

High jump: A Clark (T) 1.95m T Liong (W) A Nader (T).

Long jump: C Murphy (T) 6.32m B Pollack (A) J McNamara (T). Discus: L Cunningham (T) 39.64m J McFadden (A) J McNamara (T). Javelin: B Austin (T) 46.44m D Alleyn (B) H Weymouth (B). Shot: T Shannon (Kn) 13.64m B Nogajski (B) C Mortuni (T).

4 x 100m relay: Trinity 45.66s St Aloysius, Barker.

15yrs: 100m: C Ojah (Kn) 11.52s R Patterson (C) H Ovenden (B).

200m: M Little (A) 23.72s A Buchanan (T) S Jones (A).

400m: T Virgona (T) 53.75s J Constable (Kn) M Read (A).

800m: A Thian (A) 2m09.27s J Tait (K) J Friend (B).

1500m: B Graham (B) 4m34.28 T Dale (W) J Friend (B).

100m hurdles: M Hemsworth (B) 14.41s J Shiel-Dick (A) W Clunies-Ross (C).

High jump: C Johnson (B) 1.82m H Clifton (Kn) S Nicholl (Kn).

Long jump: L Kim (A) 5.47m T Esteban (A) C Barr (Kn).

Discus: M Mikhael (B) 50.69m M Wheals (B) M Perry (B).

Javelin: J Bermingham (T) 41.48m S Buchanan (T) M Little (B).

Shot: M Mikhael (B) 13.78m L Chamen (Kn) E Bateman (T).

4 x 100m relay: St Aloysius 49.09s Trinity, Trinity.

14yrs: 100m: M Mandera (Kn) 11.80s J Park (T) C Smirnotis (W).

200m: M Mandera (Kn) 24.50s C Smirnotis (W) L Chan (T).

400m: S Reeves (Kn) 59.30s M Brennan (B) L Liong (W).

800m: S Reeves (Kn) 2m19.06s R Crompton-Lamb (W) N Pattinson (A).

1500m: W Green (B) 4m53.52s M Moore (A) O Peck (T).

100m hurdles: J Park (T) 15.47s A van Vugt (C) A Thomas (A).

High jump: T Kidd (T) 1.90m J Haste (B) T Bower (B).

Long jump: J Reid (B) 5.43m M Mandera (Kn) N Hatton-Ward (T).
Discus: S Downie (B) 43.66m A Clarke (A) T Mikhael (B).

Javelin: W Irish (B) 41.59m J Yeoh (T) H Lucas (B).

Shot: T Shannon (Kn) 15.09m B Zlattner (W) N Lake (Kn).

4 x 100m relay: Trinity 48.34s Barker, St Aloysius.

13yrs: 100m: D Bradshaw (B) 11.44s A Lau (Kn) D Cattana (T).

200m: D Bradshaw (B) 23.66s D Cattana (T) A Lau (Kn).

400m: D Bradshaw (B) 55.52s D Cattana (T) W Constable (Kn).

800m: W Constable (Kn) 2m14.56s C Cleary (T) T Dorahy (B).

1500m: T Dorahy (B) 4m45.33s C Gorman (A) K Kress (W).

90m hurdles: B MacNamara (Kn) 13.91 M Park (T) M Milani (A).

High jump: B MacNamara (Kn) 1.70m W Moir (T) B Maher (B).

Long jump: M Kwan (T) 4.96m A Lau (Kn) D Towns (W).

Discus: J Greaves (T) 37.715m M Zihlmann (B) S Tuqiri (W).

Javelin: J Greaves (T) 31.08m D Curtis (B) T Martin (W).

Shot: M Zihlmann (B) 12.05m D Bradshaw (B) S Tuqiri (W).

4x100m relay: Barker 51.17s Knox, Trinity.