CAS Waterpolo Gala Day 14th Oct 2017

CAS will be running our Waterpolo Gala day on Saturday the 14th of October at Knox for Open Grade & U/16’s. This will be the first of a two part process to select the CAS U17 (2018) team that will be competing at CIS selections.

 

All opens players are eligible to play in these games however only players born 2001 or later (02, 03 etc) are eligible to be selected in the CAS/CIS teams.

 

The day will run in a similar way to last year, with each CAS team playing each other once, however due to time restrictions there will be no North Harbour vs South Harbour game.

 

The following point scale will be used to determine a winner for the Gala Day:

Win = 3 points

Draw = 1 point

Loss = 0 points

 

In the case of a draw between two teams, the team that won in the head-head match between the two will be crowned winner. In the case where there is no clear winner, a joint winner will be announced.

 

Each game will have 2x 7.5 minute halves, with a 2.5 min warm up period and a 2.5 min break at half time = 20 min per game window.

 

BLUE CAP on the draw is to provide two persons for timekeeping and scoring at the table.

Pool 1 will host all open grade games and Pool 2 will host the U/16’s. The draw will be the same for both pools.

 

Pool 1 & 2 – Open Grade & U/16
Game Start Game Finish Round Blue Cap White Cap
9:00:00 AM 9:20:00 AM 1 Knox Barker
9:20:00 AM 9:40:00 AM   Cranbrook St Aloys
9:40:00 AM 10:00:00 AM   Waverley Trinity
10:00:00 AM 10:20:00 AM 2 St Aloys Knox
10:20:00 AM 10:40:00 AM   Barker Waverley
10:40:00 AM 11:00:00 AM   Trinity Cranbrook
11:00:00 AM 11:20:00 AM 3 Barker St Aloys
11:20:00 AM 11:40:00 AM   Trinity Knox
11:40:00 AM 12:00:00 PM   Waverley Cranbrook
12:00:00 PM 12:20:00 PM 4 St Aloys Trinity
12:20:00 PM 12:40:00 PM   Knox Waverley
12:40:00 PM 1:00:00 PM   Cranbrook Barker
1:00:00 PM 1:20:00 PM 5 St Aloys Waverley
1:20:00 PM 1:40:00 PM   Knox Cranbrook
1:40:00 PM 2:00:00 PM   Trinity Barker

Athletics Invitational SOPAC 9/9/17 Results

Joeys and Knox Invitational Carnival at SOPAC 9 September 2017: Legend:
St. Aloysius (A) Trinity (T) Barker (B) Sydney Grammer (G) Shore (E) Joeys (J) Knox (Kn) Riverview (I) Scots (S)

OPEN 100m: J Schoff 10.97 (G)B Hollingworth (T) T Lindstrom (S) 200m: B Ryan 22.00 (S) T Lindstrom (S) L Shortis (J) 400m: B Fitton 49.26 (Kn) L Raper (I) T Ross (I) 800m: E Metcalf 1.57.33 (G) T Virgona (T) L Cunningham (T) 1500m: B Bishop 4.09.86 (T) K Walsh (A) C Fleming (S) 3000m: C Doherty 8.55 (I) G Stone – Heesh (I) J Freer (S) 110m Hurdles: L Shortis 15.09 (J) J Robinson (E) O Haase (S) Long Jump: J Ellis 6.11 (Kn) T Ross 6.07 (I) L Hamilton 6.05 (J) High Jump: A Lau 1.80 (G) F McDonough 1.80 (A) D Reynolds 1.70 (Kn) J Robinson 1.70 (E) Discus: N Frost 47.39 (Kn) A Williamson 37.42 (B) L Baston 37.03 (B) Javelin F van Weeks 46.75 (B) S Buchanan 43.31 (T) F Gorsuch 42.21 (B) Shot: N Jansen 14.18 (J) N Frost (Kn) T Leslie (S) 4x100m relay: (Kn) 43.1 (I) (J)

U 17 100m: S Moir 10.85 (T) N Van Beek (I) J Langfield (J) 200m: L Clabburn 22.40 (Kn) M Dutaillis (I) T Mackenzie-Wood (E) 400m:T Glascott 52.25 (I) L Scolari (J) J Rainnie (J) 800m: C Fleming 2.0.51 (S) L Hui (T) Z Marhall (I) 1500m: N Musa 4.23.4 (B) Z Marshall (I) L Hinds (B) 110m Hurdles: J Kloster 15.16 (S) R Barkley (I) J Lee (S) Long Jump: L Calvin 6.65 (T) B Zhang 6.00 (G) C Griffith 5.95 (T) High Jump: C Burgess-Hoar 1.93 (S) L Kennedy (J) G Gover (I) Javelin F Gorsich 46.89 (B) Z Ienco 44.13 (T) Shot: L Antoinette 13.43 (Kn) A Savian (S) M Cowdery (B) Discus: L Antoinette 41.32 (Kn) A Williamson (B) B Nogajski (B) 4x100m relay:(I) 43.68 (J) (E)

U16 100m: G Clark 11.34 (I) G Johnson. (J) D Wan (G) 200m: D Rasmussen 23.15 (A) G Clark (I) J Mossman (S) 400m: J McFadden 51.97 (A) G Clark (I) B Robinson (I) 800m: F Scott 1.59.63 (A) A Thomson (Kn) T Mac Donnell (A) 1500m: T MacDonnell 4.31.54 (A) O Mulhearn (I) CJ O’Callaghan (A) 100m Hurdles: B Pollack 15.07 (A) J McFadden (A) F Veeneklaas (G) Long Jump: A Clark 6.07m (T) C Perl (S) J Schoff (G) High Jump: C Pert 1.85 (S) T Kidd 1.80 (T) & G Gardiner (B) Shot: T. Shannon 13.75 (Kn) B Nogayski (B) J McFadden (A) Javelin H Weymoth 54.42 (B) M Little 42.90 (B) S O’Connor 42.64 (T) 4x100m relay:(A)45.00 (J) (I)

U15 100m: C Simos 11.31 (A) A Buchanan (T) J Ricci (S) 200m: L Dalton 23.15 (I) C Simos (A) C Ojah (Kn) 400m: M Holmes 53.65 (I) J Ricci (S) J Constable (Kn) 800m: M Madgwick 2.06.05 (E) H Braithwaite (S) L Francis (E) 1500m: C Cannon 4.20.26 (J) L Francis (E) T Christian (T)100m Hurdles: L Dalton (I) 14.08 M Hemsworth (B) C Barr (Kn) Long Jump: J Reid 5.82m (B) L Kim (A) T Osborne (Kn) High Jump: L Burnett 1.85 (J) H Clifton 1.74 (Kn) S Nicol 1.71 (Kn) Javelin S Buchanan 45.76 (T) J Birmingham 43.43 (T) J Inwood 41.84 (A) Discus: M Michael 52.57 (B) M Perry (B) S Downie (B) Shot: M Michael 14.90 (B) R Moore (E) L Chamen (Kn) 4x100m relay: (T) 45.46 (A) (I)

U14 100m: G Wood 11.44 (I) J Park (T) T Scott (S) 200m: G Wood 23.70 (I) S Atkinson (E) A Wilson (T) 400m: H Welch 56.57 (B) J Buchanan (Kn) H Alston (J) 800m: S Reeves 2.10.38 (Kn) L Jeffriess (G) N Pattinson (A) 1500m: F Rogers 4.41.66 (I) Y Swan (S) J McMahon (S) 100m Hurdles:T Kidd 13.82 (T) A Moloney (J) A Thomas (A) Long Jump: D Bradshaw 5.70 (B) A Moloney 5.51 (J) A Thomas 5.18 (A) High Jump: T Kidd 1.90 (T) J Haste 1.68 (B) T Bower 1.65 (B) Javelin M Lucas 43.23 (B) W Irish 42.58 (B) S Downie 42.10 (B) Shot: T.Shannon 15.13 (Kn) N Lake (Kn) M Purcell (Kn) 4x100m relay: (I) 46.70 (T) (Kn)

U13 100m: D Bradshaw 11.05 (B) J Cheung (J) H Murray (E) 200m: H Murray 25.14 (E) J Cheung (J) D Cattana (T) 400m: W Hopper 55.1(I) 800m: W Constable 2.13.77 (Kn) R Wylie (G) W Hopper (I) 1500m: T Dorahy 4.42.59 (B) E Page (B) C Cleary (T) 90m Hurdles: E Quintana 13.5 (J) B MacNamara (Kn) J Kotis (S) Long Jump: H Murray 5.06 (E) F McGregor (Kn) M Park High Jump: J Hendrie 1.61 (S) H Worrell 1.58 (J) & D Costello (S) 1.58 Shot: M Zihlman 12.27 (B) D Bradshaw 12.16 (B) J Biet 11.91 (B) Discus: J Greaves 40.45 (T) M Zhilmann 35.77 (B) J Harkin 27.33 (A) Javelin: R Kai 34.86 (T) H Jack 33.11 (T) D Curtis 31.14 (B) 4x100m relay: (J) 49.55 (B) (Kn)

Athletics Invitational results ES Marks 9/9/17

CAS / GPS / ISA TRACK AND FIELD Carnival  at ES MARKS: LEGEND: Waverley (W), Cranbrook (C), Kings (K), Newington (N), Sydney Boys High (H)

 

Opens: 100m: A Phillips (C) 11.30s D Stupack-Horgan (W) Z Conacher Smith (W) 200m: D Stupack-Horgan (W) 23.21s A Phillips (C) A Prowse (N) 400m: B Stewart (K) 52.69 N Stevevs (N) R Ho-Shon (H)  800m: R Dickenson (K) 1:54.20 A Beer (N) B Brennan (C) 1500m: C McGrath (W) 4:17.16 D Fryer (C) A Macdonald (K). 3000m: D Padoni (C)  9:31.81 M Dyster (N) N Katsilis (H) . 110m hurdles:. D Quirk (W) 15.75 T Martin (K) J Tomalsevic (N) High jump: M Strong (K) 1.95cm M Boyd (K) L Burgess (N). Long jump: T McQueen (K) 6.38 T Martin (K) Z Conacher-Smith (W). Discus:. J Ellis (W) 29.30 C Crammond (C)  Javelin: J Weinstein (W) 44.1 B BickmoreHutt (W) J Ellis (W)  Shot:. A Bell (N) 14.09 J Groutsis (K) H Hayman (C) 4 x 100m relay: Kings 41.95

 

17yrs:: 100m: J Hardwick-Owen (W) 11.32 L Apps (K) T McQueen (K) 200m: J Hardwick-Owen (W) 22.75 M VanWalsum (N) B Richie (C). 400m: j Williams (K) 51.01 O Pintaric (C) H Clarke(N). 800m: A Steele-Park (K) 2:02.00 J Staley (K) R McShane (K). 1500m: D Penman (K) 4:32.00 K Gwynne (W) J Schacht (W).110m hurdles: N Dang (K) 15.01 J O’Malley (K) O Mitchell (K). High jump: J Hardwick-Owen (W) 1.80 W Lynch (N) M Maturaluach (N). Long jump: J Hardwick-Owen (W) 6.23 R Gu (H) R Sear (N). Javelin L Martin (W) 42.7 C Peiffer (C). Shot:. A Bell (N) 15.59 B White (K) H Verheul (K) 4 x 100m relay: Kings 44.37 Newington Cranbrook

 

16 yrs: 100m: J Karnvesinis (N) 11.41 P North (C) N Casaclang (H) 200m: J Roach (N) 23.43 O Pintaric (C) N Dang (K) .800m: J Macdessi (N) 2:08.10 F Tainsh (N) N Condon (N) . 1500m: M Dyster (N) 4:30.40 J Macdessi (N) T Wickham (K) 110m hurdles:. P Dos Santos (H) 15.25 C Wallace (K) J Karabesinis (N) High jump: A Rothwell (K) 1.80 J Andrews (C) T Liong (W). Long jump: J Markworth Scott (H) 5.92 J Karabesinis (N) C Hinrichsen (N) . Discus:. F Parker (C) 30.26 N Corias (W) J Lees (C) Javelin B BickmoreHutt (W) 44.7 F Parker (C) F Wardmer (C). Shot:. K Yang (K) 13.88 H Hayman (C) O Carroll (C) 4 x 100m relay: Newington 44.72 Kings Sydney Boys High

 

15 yrs: 100m: R Patterson (C) 11.44 S Pieris (H) K Weekes (N)  200m: J Ballard (N) 23.72 R Patterson (C) W Suriano (C)  . 400m: A Beer (N) 52.00 N Clarke (K) F Grieve (K). 800m: T Blatchford (K) 2:07.09 C Forbes (K) A Talbot (W). 1500m: A Talbot (W) 4:35.00 T Bartrok (K) J Beazley (C) 100m hurdles: P Clunies-Ross (C) 14.28 H Lewis (K) L Marshall (W). High jump: Raghaver (H) 1.71 R Hampshire (W) P Cassimatis (W). Long jump: W Freyer (k) 6.53 J Cippollelli (K) B Nohara (K) . Shot: T Hall (K)15.25 J Vitanza (K) Q Lemoto (N). 4 x 100m relay: Kings 46.5 Cranbrook Newington

 

14 yrs: 100m: C Bend (K) 11.51 H Bell (N) R Hemsworth (K) 200m: R Fitzroy (N) 24.75 T Pintaric (C) H Mand (W). 400m: A Kairoz (C) 56.60 W Primmer (K) T Stewart (K). 800m: W Primmer (K) 2:11.70 R Cumpton-Lamb (W) F Cao (H). 1500m: H Farrington (K) 4:39.79 J Henshaw (K) R Crompton-Lamb (W) 100m hurdles: R Hemsworth (K) 13.41 T Bray (K) J Watson (N). High jump: J Swaalli (K) 1.75 L Dalrymple (N) M Chapman (W). Long jump: R Pane (N) 5.79 J Swaalli (C) C Bond (K) . Discus: A Arnott (K) 38.8 T Cole (K) L Sartena (C). Shot:. A Arnet (K) 12.50 W Johnston (K) L Sartena (C) 4 x 100m relay: Kings 46.7 Newington Cranbrook

 

13 yrs: 100m: J Goodhand (N) 12.00 R Pane (N) J Nonis (H)  200m: J Goodhand (N) 24.51 D Quinn (H) J Garwood (W) . 400m: J McGreggor (W) 58.80 K Shields (H) J Suto (H). 800m: K Kress (W) 2:18.50 J Smith (N) J Rudolph (K) . 1500m: K Shields (K) 4:44.00 K Kress (W) W Smith (N) 90m hurdles:. T Omage (K) 14.56 G Runow (C) D Towns (W) High jump: T Omage (K) 1.57 D Townes (W). Long jump: T Omage (K) 5.03 D Townes (W) J Suto (H) . Discus: R Pane (N) 42.25 R Dickens (N) S Tuqiri (W). Shot:. B Dickens (N) 12.7 C Tiee (C) S Ren (K) 4 x 100m relay: Newington Sydney Boys High Kings

Athletics Invitationals Results 26/8/2017

Invitational Athletics Carnival @ SOPAC, Saturday 26 August

Legend: Barker (B) Grammar (G) Shore (E) High (H) Knox (K) Newington (N) St. Aloysius (SAL) St. Patricks (SPA) Trinity (T) Waverley (W)

Open: 100m: W Lloyd (B) 10.64 K Payne (T) H Nicholas (K). 200m: W. Lloyd (B) 21.66m D. Chen (H) H. Nicholas (K). 400m: J Batton (K) 51.7 M Hannaford (T) G Wheelon (SAL). 800m: B. Fitton (K) 1.58.66 G. Whelan (SAL) B. Muston (E). 1500m: C McGrath (W) 4.15 L Hinds (B) H Whelan (SAL). 3000m: L. German (SAL) 9.13.50m J. Batson (T) K. Walsh (SAL). 110m Hurdles: W. Lloyd (B) 14.45s A. Swan (T) J. Ellis (K). Long Jump: D. Chen (H) 6.34m P. Coleman (SAL) J. Ellis (K). High Jump: F McDonagh (SAL) 1.6 L Rupello (G)  Shot: N. Frost (K) 13.77m C. May (B) B. Dawson (K). Discus A. Kolesnikoff (T) 48.37m N. Frost (K) L. Thompson (W). Javelin F van Woerkom (B) 46.31 R Simon (SAL) S Marias (B). 4x100m relay: (T)  (H) 

U17: 100m: C. Ius (SPA) 10.8 C Li (T) T Mackenzie-Wood (E). 200m: C. Ius (SPA) 21.70s S. Moir (T) L. Clabburn (K). 400m: J Spiller (K) 53.8 J Westbury (SAL) L Weymouth (B). 800m: N. Musa (B) 1.57.70m L. Hinds (B) C. McGrath (W). 1500m: N Musa (B) 4.17 L Gorman (SAL)  . 110m Hurdles: S.Moyir (T) 15.03s T. Kendrick-Little (E) T. Roche (SAL). Long Jump: C. Li (T) 6.55m J. Kwok (G) D. Sherlock (K). High Jump: Z Cameron (T) 1.78 D Reynolds (K) T Roche (SAL). Shot: A. Bell (N) 13.82m M. Nawaqanitawase (SPA) J. Hooper (T). Discus A. Kolesnikoff (T) 54.23m L. Thompson (W) L. Antonette (K). Javelin F Gorsuch (B) 46.58 Z Lenko (SAL) J Hooper (T). 4x100m relay: (T) 43:83 (E) (SAL)

U16: 100m: J. Karabesinis (N) 11.13 H Muller (K) C Murphy (T). 200m: J. Karabesinis (N) 22.71s C. Murphy (eq) (T) B. Nogajski (eq) (B). 400m: D Rasmussan (SAL) 51 H Clark (N) L Cunningham (T). 800m: L. Cunningham (T) 2.00.97m T. Virgona (T) A. Scott (B). 1500m: F Gordon (W) 4.2 K Walsh (SAL) B Graham (B). 110m Hurdles: B. Pollack (SAL) 15.47s C. Murphy (T) P. Dos Santos-Lee (H). Long Jump: J Markworth-Scott (H) 6.16 A Veivers (B) C Fane (G). High Jump: L Bofinger (B) 1.95 A Clark (T) L Powell (T). Shot: T Shannon (K) 13.5 J McFadden (SAL) C Murfun (T). Discus L. Cunningham (T) 41.89m J. McFadden (SAL) B. Noganski (B). Javelin B Austin (T) 49.2 H Weymouth (B) S Marcus (G). 4x100m relay: (N) 45.4 (SAL) (H)

U15: 100m: T. Koula (N) 11.01 J Faddy (E) L Kim (SAL). 200m: T. Koula (N) 22.47s A. Buchanan (T) H. Ovenden (B). 400m: M Little (B) 53.25 T Virgona (T) J Atkinson (E). 800m: B. Graham (B) 2.08.47m L. Francis (E) T. Dale (W). 1500m: M Madgwick (E) 4.33 L Francis (E) T Dale (W). 100m Hurdles: E. Bateman (T) 14.03s L. Kim (SAL) J. Atkinson (E). Long Jump: A Clark (T) 5.92 L Kim (SAL) E Bateman (T). High Jump: H Clifton (K) 1.75 C Johnson (B) R Ramanathan (H). Shot: D Stouold (B) 13.57 S Spalding (SAL) M Fell (N). Discus M Amatosiro (T) 48.38 M Wheals (B) K Young (T). Javelin B Sebastian (T) 45.63 O. Seamas (T) L. Morgan (B). 4x100m relay: (N) 46.8 (E) (K)

U14: 100m: H Bell (N) 11.6 J Park (T) C Smirnotis (W). 200m: M. Mandera (K) 23.69s T. Kidd (T) R. Fitzroy (N). 400m: S Reeves (K) 58.3 M Kautz (N) H Welch (B). 800m: S. Reeves (K) 2.13.45m M. Moore (SAL) R. Shariff (H). 1500m: R Wylie (G) 4.36.5 R Shariff (H) L Jefferiess (G). 100m Hurdles: T. Kidd (T) 14.45s A. Thomas (SAL) A. Little (E). Long Jump: J. Reid (B) 5.48m A. Thomas (SAL) O. King (G). High Jump: M. Chapman (W) 1.77m B. Maher (B) T. Bower (B). Shot: T Shannon (K) 15.22 N Lake (K) J Ploy (K). Discus S Downie (B) 42.69 J Greaves (T) L Zhu (K). Javelin I Will (B) 42.44 D Stewart (B) A Thomas (SAL). 4x100m relay: (T) 49.35 (G) (N)

U13: 100m: D. Bradshaw (B) 11.48 R. Pane (N) J. Nonis (H). 200m: D. Bradshaw (B) 23.56s R. Pane (N) G. Putro (SPA). 400m: D Bradshaw (B) 57 D Cattana (T) J McGregor (N). 800m: R. Wylie (G) 2.15.30m K. Shields (H) K. Kress (W). 1500m: W Copper (T) 4.38.8 C Gorman (SAL) K Kress (W). 90m Hurdles: H. Murray (E) 13.67s M. Park (T) B. Macnamara (K). Long Jump: R. Pane (N) 5.60m M. Kwan (T) R. Tan (H). High Jump: L. Dalrymple (N) 1.62m W. Moir (T) B. Robertson (N). Shot: R Pane (N) 13.08 D Bradshaw (B) B Dickens (N). Discus R Pane (N) 43.94 J Greaves (T) L Zhu (K). Javelin R Pane (N) 35.08m G. Jack (T) A. Del Popolo (SPA). 4x100m relay: (H) 50.04 (E) (N)

Australian Schools Rugby Selections

Congratulations to the following Students for being selected in the Australian Schools Boys Rugby teams.

2017 Australian Schools Rugby Team:

Marco Bell (NSW II) – Waverley College

Ben Donaldson  (NSW I) – Waverley College

Nick Frost (NSW I) – Knox Grammar School

Luca Moretti (NSW I) – Waverley College

Thomas Woodcock (NSW I) –  Knox Grammar School

Finn Wright (NSW II) – Waverley College

 

 2017 Australian Schools Barbarians:

William Lloyd (NSW I) – Barker College

CAS Athletics Invitational Results 19/8/17

CAS / ISA TRACK AND FIELD Carnival at SOPAC: LEGEND: St Aloysius (A) Barker (B) Cranbrook (C) Knox (Kn) Trinity (T) Waverley (W), St Pius (X), St Patricks (P) Redlands (R)

 

Opens: 100m: W.Lloyd (B) B.Hollingworth (T) H.Nicholas (Kn) 10.94s

200m: W.Lloyd (B) C.Bastow (B) T.Corel (R) 22.64s

400m: J.Batten (Kn) M.Hannaford (T) G.Whelan (A) 52.15s

800m: B.Fitton (Kn) N.Musa (B) J.Mills 2m:03.00s

3000m: J.Batson (T) B.Bishop (T) L.Kaye (T) 9m:18.30s

1500m: D.Fryer (C) C.McGrath (W) B.Revai (C) 4m:11.38s

110m hurdles: A.Swan (T) D.Quirk (W) J.Ellis (Kn) 14.47s

High Jump: F.McDonagh (A) 1.75

Long jump: G.Gardiner (B) Q.Chan (B) D.Culinan (P) 5.75m

Discus: K.Payne (T) L.Thompson (W) M.Hll (X) 36.69m

Javelin: B.Austin (T) SMarais (B) F. Van Woerkom (B) 48.32m

Shot: A.Kolesnikoff (T) C.May (B) K.Payne (T) 17.17m

4 x 100m relay: Barker (No 2nd 3rd) 44.44s

 

17yrs: 100m: L.Clabburn (Kn) C.Ius (P) L.Calvin (T) 11.30s

200m: O.Schmidt (P) S.Gibson (B) F.Kelleher (A) 23.48m

400m: S.Moir (T) L.Hinds (B) J.Westbury (A) 49.05s

800m: C.Mcgrath (W) L.Hinds (B) L.Hui (T) 2m: 02.38s

1500m: N.Musa (B) K.Walsh (A) F.Gordon (W) 4m:21.23s

110m hurdles: C.Barclay (Kn) S.Gibson (B) O.Welch (B) 16.18s

High jump: Z.Fernley (A) O.Schimdt (P) C.Gray (C) 1.80m

Long jump: E.Smith (A) C.Ius (P) G.Dovellos (C) 6.24m

Discus: L.Thompson (W) L.Antoinette (Kn) M.Graham (B) 41.04m

Javelin: F.Gorsuch (B) L.Jackson (R) M.Teixeira (T) 45.13m

Shot: A.Kalesnikoff (T) D.Hall (X) M.Nawaqanitawase (P)

4 x 100m relay: Aloysius St Patricks (no 3rd) 46.75s

 

16yrs: 100m: C.Barclay (Kn) D.Rasmussen (A) O.Pintaric (C) 11.65s

200m: I.Sharwood (T) O.Pintaric (C) H.Sinclair (A) 24.37s

400m: J.McFadden (A) I.Sharwood (T) O.Welch (B) 52.75s

800m: T.Hunt (X) D.Rasmussen (A) T.Virgona (T) 2m:00.50s

1500m: L.Kaye (T) T.Kathriner (W) J.O’Callaghan (A) 4m:31.03s

110m hurdles: B.Pollack (A) J.McFadden (A) A.Clark (T) 15.80s

High jump: A.Clarke (T) C.Murphy (T) L.Powell (T) 1.85m

Long jump: C.Murphy (T) R.McCoy (B) E.Schmidt (P) 6.35m

Discus: L.Cunningham (T) D.Hall (X) B.Nogatski (B) 40.69m

Javelin: D.Hall (X) B.Bickmore-Aill (W) H.Weymouth (B) 46.45m

Shot: T.Shannon (Kn) H.Hayman (C) B.Nogatski (B) 13.94m

4 x 100m relay: Cranbrook Trinity Aloysius 45.88s

 

15yrs: 100m: R.Patterson (C) C.Ojah (Kn) S.Jones (A) 11.70s

200m: R.Patterson (C) M.Little (B) A.Buchanan (T) 24.00s

400m: T.Virgona (T) M.Read (A) D.Bourke (P) 54.40s

800m: M.Read (A) T.Dale (W) X.Branagan (A) 2m:12.78s

1500m: T.Dale (W) X.Branagan (A) J.Beasley (C) 4m:41.06s

100m hurdles: E.Bateman (T) J.Shiel-Dick (A) M.Hemsworth (B) 14.66s

High jump: K.Lenehan (X) H.Clifton (Kn) J.Shiel-Dick (A) 1.75m

Long jump: L.Kim (A) K.Lenehan (X) M.Frigo (P) 5.91m

Discus: M.Mikhael (B) M.Wheals (B) M.Anatosero (T) 42.54m

Javelin: S.Buchanan (T) J.Bermingham (T) H.Inwood (A) 43.67m

Shot: T.Shannon (Kn) M.Mikhael (B) L.Chomen (Kn) 15.07m

4 x 100m relay: Trinity Aloysius Cranbrook 46.05s

 

14yrs: 100m: T.Kidd (T) M.Mandera (Kn) A.Taylor (A) 12.03s

200m: M.Mandera (Kn) A.Wilson (T) C.Smirnotis 24.60s

400m: A.Wilson (T) D.Panozzo (X) L.Liong (W) 59.02s

800m: S.Reeves (Kn) O.Peck (T) N.Pattinson (A) 2m:18.55s

1500m: O.Peck (T) R.Crompton (W) N.Pattinson (A) 4m: 44.70s

100m hurdles: T.Kidd (T) A.Thomas (A) L.Zhu (Kn) 14.41s

High jump: T.Kidd (T) T.Bower (B) J.Chubb (R) 1.85m

Long jump: A.Thomas (A) L.Liong (W) S.Grenenger (B) 5.16m

Discus: L.Chamen (Kn) S.Downie (B) J.Coughlin (Kn) 41.52m

Javelin: H.Lucas (B) W.Irish (B) S.Downey (B)

Shot: B.Zlattner (W) E.Short (A) W.DeLambert (B) 12.24m

4 x 100m relay: Trinity Aloysius Cranbrook 49.37s

 

13yrs: 100m: D.Bradshaw (B) M.Park (T) A.Lau (Kn) 11.85s

200m: D.Bradshaw (B) D.Cattana (T) G.Put (P) 24.40s

400m: D.Cattana (T) W.Constable (Kn) N.Rodgers (C) 58.67s

800m: W.Constable (Kn) T.Christian (T) K.Kress (W) 2m:13.60s

1500m: T.Christian (T) W.Cooper (T) C.Gorman (A) 4m:39.35s

90m hurdles: G.healy (Wg) M.Park (T) M.Milani (A) 14.25s

High jump: D.Towns (W) C.Sherlock (Kn) T.Buchanan (P) 1.52m

Long jump: D.Bradshaw (B) M.Park (T) F.Macgregor (Kn) 5.18m

Discus: J.Greaves (T) S.Tuqiri (W) A.Del Popolo (P) 37.08m

Javelin: J.Greaves (T) A.Del Popolo (P) K.Roberts (T) 33.56m

Shot: D.Bradshaw (B) F.Harris (Kn) M.Kwan (T) 11.83m

4x100m relay: Trinity Cranbrook Aloysius 53.78s

CAS Athletics Invitational Results 12/8/17

CAS/GPS/ISA TRACK AND FIELD Invitational #1 at SOPAC Sat 12/08/2017: LEGEND: St Pius (SPX) St Aloysius (A) Barker (B) Knox (Kn) Waverley (W) Trinity (T) Cranbrook (C) Scots (S)

100m: W Lloyd (B) 10.66s T Lindstrom (S) H Nicholas (Kn).

200m: T Lindstrom (S) 23.03s L Wallace (W) N Chia (A).

400m: C Bastow (B) 50.41s W Lloyd (B) H Whelan (A).

800m: B Fitton (Kn) 2m00.53s G Whelan (A) T von der Heyden (A).

1500m: C McGrath (W) 4m14.67s M Weekes (S) T von der Heyden (W). 3000m: C McGrath (W) 9m12.22s K Walsh (A) L Gorman (A).

110m hurdles: D Quirk (W) 15.50s O Haase (S) J Ellis (Kn). High jump: L Bofinger (B) 2.05m B Nogajski (B) L Powell (T). Long jump: P Coleman (A) 5.99m J Ellis (Kn) J Hardwicke-Owen (W).

Discus: L Antoinette (Kn) 36.89m A Williamson (B) M Hall (SPX).

Javelin: R McLeod (B) 44.30m B Bickmore-Hutt (W) S Marais (B).

Shot: M Graham (A) 11.12m M Hall (SPX).

4 x 100m relay: St Aloysius 45.88s.

17yrs: 100m: S Moir (T) 10.70s D Kalliris (T) S Gibson (B).

200m: A Swan (T) 22.97s J Hardwicke-Owen (W) J Batten (Kn).

400m: S Moir (T) 49.28s T Hunt (SPX) J Batten (Kn).

800m: L Hinds (B) 2m04.48s W Brown (B) N Moore (A).

1500: L Hurley (B) 4m27.00s J Plummer (A) W Brown (B).
110m hurdles: S Moir (T) 14.94s H Lee (S) S Gibson (B).

Long jump: E Smith (A) 5.93m C Griffith (T) D Sherlock (Kn).

Discus: L Thompson (W) 43.20m L Antoinette (Kn) L Basten (B).

Javelin: B Bickmore-Hutt (W) 48.42m F Gorsuch (B) M Cowdery (B).

Shot: J Hooper (T) 13.86m L Antoinette (Kn) A Rahone (A).

4 x 100m relay: Barker 47.25s.

16yrs: 100m: C Barclay (Kn) 11.25s J McNamara (T) D Rasmussen (A).

200m: C Barclay (Kn) 23.15s C Murphy (T) D Rasmussen (A).

400m: D Rasmussen (A) 51.87s O Pintaric (C) A Thomson (Kn).

800m: L Cunningham (T) 2m02.06s F Scott (A) JL Gosper (S).

1500m: K Walsh (A) 4m20.42s L Gosper (S) F Gordon (W).

110m hurdles: B Pollack (A) 15.10s C Barclay (Kn) O Buchanan (T).

High jump: A Clark (T) 1.95m T Liong (W) A Nader (T).

Long jump: C Murphy (T) 6.32m B Pollack (A) J McNamara (T). Discus: L Cunningham (T) 39.64m J McFadden (A) J McNamara (T). Javelin: B Austin (T) 46.44m D Alleyn (B) H Weymouth (B). Shot: T Shannon (Kn) 13.64m B Nogajski (B) C Mortuni (T).

4 x 100m relay: Trinity 45.66s St Aloysius, Barker.

15yrs: 100m: C Ojah (Kn) 11.52s R Patterson (C) H Ovenden (B).

200m: M Little (A) 23.72s A Buchanan (T) S Jones (A).

400m: T Virgona (T) 53.75s J Constable (Kn) M Read (A).

800m: A Thian (A) 2m09.27s J Tait (K) J Friend (B).

1500m: B Graham (B) 4m34.28 T Dale (W) J Friend (B).

100m hurdles: M Hemsworth (B) 14.41s J Shiel-Dick (A) W Clunies-Ross (C).

High jump: C Johnson (B) 1.82m H Clifton (Kn) S Nicholl (Kn).

Long jump: L Kim (A) 5.47m T Esteban (A) C Barr (Kn).

Discus: M Mikhael (B) 50.69m M Wheals (B) M Perry (B).

Javelin: J Bermingham (T) 41.48m S Buchanan (T) M Little (B).

Shot: M Mikhael (B) 13.78m L Chamen (Kn) E Bateman (T).

4 x 100m relay: St Aloysius 49.09s Trinity, Trinity.

14yrs: 100m: M Mandera (Kn) 11.80s J Park (T) C Smirnotis (W).

200m: M Mandera (Kn) 24.50s C Smirnotis (W) L Chan (T).

400m: S Reeves (Kn) 59.30s M Brennan (B) L Liong (W).

800m: S Reeves (Kn) 2m19.06s R Crompton-Lamb (W) N Pattinson (A).

1500m: W Green (B) 4m53.52s M Moore (A) O Peck (T).

100m hurdles: J Park (T) 15.47s A van Vugt (C) A Thomas (A).

High jump: T Kidd (T) 1.90m J Haste (B) T Bower (B).

Long jump: J Reid (B) 5.43m M Mandera (Kn) N Hatton-Ward (T).
Discus: S Downie (B) 43.66m A Clarke (A) T Mikhael (B).

Javelin: W Irish (B) 41.59m J Yeoh (T) H Lucas (B).

Shot: T Shannon (Kn) 15.09m B Zlattner (W) N Lake (Kn).

4 x 100m relay: Trinity 48.34s Barker, St Aloysius.

13yrs: 100m: D Bradshaw (B) 11.44s A Lau (Kn) D Cattana (T).

200m: D Bradshaw (B) 23.66s D Cattana (T) A Lau (Kn).

400m: D Bradshaw (B) 55.52s D Cattana (T) W Constable (Kn).

800m: W Constable (Kn) 2m14.56s C Cleary (T) T Dorahy (B).

1500m: T Dorahy (B) 4m45.33s C Gorman (A) K Kress (W).

90m hurdles: B MacNamara (Kn) 13.91 M Park (T) M Milani (A).

High jump: B MacNamara (Kn) 1.70m W Moir (T) B Maher (B).

Long jump: M Kwan (T) 4.96m A Lau (Kn) D Towns (W).

Discus: J Greaves (T) 37.715m M Zihlmann (B) S Tuqiri (W).

Javelin: J Greaves (T) 31.08m D Curtis (B) T Martin (W).

Shot: M Zihlmann (B) 12.05m D Bradshaw (B) S Tuqiri (W).

4x100m relay: Barker 51.17s Knox, Trinity.

U16 CAS Rugby Team Results

In great weather 8 teams contested the NSWSRU 16s Championships and selection trials at Curagul Field. The CAS team had a very tough draw playing the very big and skilled CCC team. An early defensive lapse allowed and well executed try from CCC to see them take the lead that they would not relinquish. CCC would go on to win the tournament.

CCC 17 (L. Hutchinson-Walters, T.Giles tries, L. Hutchinson-Walters 2 con, L. Hutchinson-Walters pen)

CAS 5 (J. Cameron try)

In the second game of the day CAS faced GPS (B). A much more committed effort from the team saw the scored tied at 5 all at half time. After the break the team came out firing and scored all of the points in the second half to run out winners.

CAS 24 (W. Kablau, T. Constable, S. Rechner, M. Hawkes tries, L. Vass 2 con)

Pres XV B 5 (J. Jones try)

The second day saw CAS contesting the Bowl Final against ISA (II). After starting poorly in the first game to boys were determined not to make the same mistake twice and to try and ensure that their names were placed in front of the selectors for positions in the NSW Schools team. A dominate display was put on show with ISA suffering a heavy defeat by the boys in red.

NSWSRU Life Member’s Shield:

CAS 58 (S Kennedy, O. Hughes, J. Cameron, A. Pakutoa, S. Rechner, K. Galloway (3), J. McNeill, D. Breden tries, B. Pollack (2), L. Vass (2) con)

ISA II 5 (H. Scott tries).

The NSWSRU U16 teams will be announced on Wednesday 5 July after the annual meeting between Schools, NSW Country and Sydney Juniors.

NSW Schools Rugby committee understands that this may cause an issue with travel plans and understands if any student withdraws their availability. This is due this year to the ARU and their change of the 16s structure and also whilst waiting for Sydney Juniors to complete their regional trials and announce their team next weekend.

Players selected will be contacted on the Wednesday by the managers of the teams. The teams will be posted on the website as well. Good luck to all with selections.